FOUR IN FOUR !!!

                                                                                   

 

August 25th,

East Leeds paceman, "Baz" Hussain bowled a sensational over to take the first four wickets against Great Preston in four successive balls. and added another 3 wickets later to go a long way to securing a welcome win for the 1st XI. Bowlers dream of taking a hat trick but four in four is really exceptional. Well done Baz.

1962 Carlton Away 2nd XI Lost        
  Carlton 145-10 L Todd 37 B Clarkson 22* A Bowden 4-23      
  East Leeds 107-9 R Varley 26 A Bowden 23 G Taylor 4-29 L Todd 4-32    
1973 Swillington 1st XI Away Won        
  Swillington 62-10 M Marshall 21 D Lacey 3-19 D Steel 5-17      
  East Leeds 63-2 R Gatecliffe 29*          
1973 Swillington 2nd XI Home Lost        
  Swillington 125-10 E Pickup 29 J Smales 36 F Howells 3-39 W Punton 5-31    
  East Leeds 97-10 E Smith 21 W Bedford 5-31        
1979 Colton Away 1st XI Lost        
  Colton 186-2 G Kirby 83* M Galloway 36 R Horner 42      
  East Leeds 78-10 P Newton 20 D McManus 3-24 R Horner 5-32      
1979 Colton Home 2nd XI Won        
  East Leeds 155-6 A Raw 23 T Caine 33 D Steel 25* C Whittaker 3-26    
  Colton 126-10 C Whittaker 35* S Rich 5-30        
1984 Carlton Away 1st XI Lost        
  East Leeds 165-10 S McGuire 23 N Mellor 33 K Mellor 51 D Cooper 5-56 M Baddeley 3-29  
  Carlton 166-5 K Taylor 35 K Sampson 30 R Sampson 41 D Fairburn 38    
1990 Otley Town Away 1st XI Won        
  East Leeds  219-4 G Broughill 99 D Stocks 50 S Linton 29      
  Otley Town 170-10 E Sealey 70 J Rawlings 38 V Patrick 4-51      
2001 Heckmondwike Home 1st XI Lost        
  Heckmondwike 221-7 T Helliwell 69 B Hauenstein 65 M Roberts 3-43 A Coyne 3-46    
  East Leeds 191-10 G Collins 43 J Steel 27 D Thewlis 37 P Clarke 26* B Hauenstein 3-56 M Fell 6-43
2001 Birstall Away 2nd XI Lost        
  East Leeds 170-10 Gary Edwards 40 C Long 24 R Fisher 27 T Wood 7-42    
  Birstall 171-8 S Denton 38 T Wood 31 R Hosley 22 J Coates 26* R Fisher 3-47 J Goodall 3-20
2007 Hopton Mills Home 1st XI Won        
  East Leeds  298-9 R Grimley 72 Z Tarvaz 58 D Thewlis 38 D Atkinson 36 N Roberts 31 S Brown 4-122
  Hopton Mills 111-10 S Brown 45 A Grey 34 A Olbison 3-31 A Ahmed 3-25 M Olbison 3-24  
2007 Adwalton Away 2nd XI Won        
  Adwalton 223-10 I Lindley 97 P Davies 28 A Pearce 3-63 Z Rashid 3-18    
  East Leeds  224-2 S Lines 79* R Olbison 40 T Tarvaz 55 John Gahan 24*    
2012 Oulton Home 1st XI Rain Affected Draw        
  East Leeds  146-10 J Watling 36 B Quirk 35 D Atkinson 34* L Dalgreen 7-38    
  Oulton 45-2 R Healey 22*          
                 
  Thanks to John Steel            
1962 Leeds Police Home 2nd XI Won        
  East Leeds 158-10 R Varley 27 S Rich 22 A Butterfield 20 A Bowden 21    
  Leeds Police 41-10 S Rich 4-16 A Bowden 4-16        
1973 Colton Away 1st XI Lost        
  Colton 176-6 M Walker 44 R Horner 81        
  East Leeds 79-10 J Render 24 D Raw 27 G Kirby 5-20 G Colenutt 5-35    
1973 Colton Home 2nd XI Lost        
  Colton 166-9 C Whittaker 46 E Precious 41 A Bowden 4-48      
  East Leeds 132-10 P Garner 47 W Punton 24 R Northall 20 P Knee 30 A Clough 4-26 F Fletcher 3-20
1979 Gildersome Home 1st XI Lost        
  Gildersome 149-10 K Gott 48  D Charlesworth 42 G Lancaster 20 K Mellor 4-25 Graham Curtis 3-36  
  East Leeds 125-10 D Mathers 20  D Wharton 31 S Rich 22 K Beever 5-29 M Dransfield 3-29  
1979 Gildersome Away  2nd XI Won        
  East Leeds 121-10 N Mellor 34 D Greaves 23 A Crossley 3-25 R Boyes 3-20    
  Gildersome 107-10 J Mitchell 27 A Crossley 23 A Coulthard 3-18 J Mellor 3-29    
1984 Rothwell Home 1st XI Won        
  East Leeds 199-10 S McGuire 32 R Brady 37 S Walton 37 K Mellor 38 C Urquhart 3-60 N Danby 3-54
  Rothwell 193-10 K Haigh 36 R Scott 24 N Dickinson 55 K Mellor 4-41 C Taylor 3-49  
1990 Highbury Home 1st XI Won        
  East Leeds 185-10 G Broughill 71 Gary Edwards 37 S Linton 27 J Horton 6-76 L Bramham 4-48  
  Highbury 85-10 W Willocks 27 K Mellor 6-19        
2001 Wakefield Thornes Away 1st XI Lost        
  East Leeds 89-10 J Watling 43 C May 3-22 J Nicholson 3-12      
  Wakefield Thornes 93-6 C May 27 S Binns 50*        
2001 New Farnley Home 2nd XI Lost        
  East Leeds 47-8 (AO) J Long 27* M Samler 3-10 N Johnson 5-33      
  New Farnley 50-4            
2007 Stanley Away 1st XI Rain Affected Draw        
  Stanley 147-8 P Page 32 N Bhatti 31 A Olbison 4-46 A Coyne 3-85    
2007 Stanley Home 2nd XI Lost        
  Stanley 214-6 I Mayat 103 Z Badat 32        
  East Leeds 99-7 (AO) T Tarvaz 41          
2012 Ossett Away 1st XI Lost        
  East Leeds 62-10 R Mahajan 28 R Pyrah 5-13 C Orme 5-27      
  Ossett 63-5 R Wade 27 N Sayeed 26 Z Tarvaz 4-41      
2012 Adwalton Home 2nd XI Won        
  Adwalton 99-10 M Shelton 3-32 A Lines 6-50        
  East Leeds 100-7 M Baulk 26 D Bradley 47        
                 
  Thanks to John Steel            
1956 Holbeck Away 1st XI Lost        
  Holbeck 116-9 (AO) R Parker 61 A Bryes 28 D Grant 5-15      
  East Leeds 71-10 J Taffender 6-17          
1973 Normanton Home 1st XI Won        
  Normanton 78-10 A Bryant 34 W Stocks 6-15        
  East Leeds 79-9 G Whittaker 5-27 D Watson 4-25        
1973 Normanton Away 2nd XI Won        
  Normanton 112-10 I Cusworth 26 N Jones 25 P Dale 4-16 H Bedford 5-33    
  East Leeds 114-3 P Garner 50* D Wharton 45*        
1979 Carlton Away 1st I Tied        
  East Leeds 142-10 D Wharton 36* S McGuire 25 S Burton 3-23 M Baddeley 3-49    
  Carlton 142-8 K Taylor 59 M Baddeley 25* S Wilson 4-43      
1979 Carlton Home 2nd XI Won        
  East Leeds 128-8 D Greaves 25 M Betts 3-46 G Taylor 4-58      
  Carlton 79-9            
1984 Colton Away 1st XI Lost        
  East Leeds 190-9 J Bowden 21 C Taylor 23 K Mellor 70* C Oldfield 3-62 R Horner 4-49  
  Colton 195-8 P Strnger 29 R Horner 97* K Mellor 3-71 R Brady 3-35    
1990 Whitkirk Away 1st XI Lost        
  Whitkirk 246-10 J Bowman 28 C Shipton 58 T Hegarty 25 S Pickles 52* M Sparling 30 S Linton 4-79
  East Leeds 163-10 D Stocks 60 Gary Edwards 29 D Fairweather 4-40      
2001 Wakefield City Home 1st XI Won        
  Wakefield City 144-10 G Northern 53 G Collins 3-32        
  East Leeds 147-2 S Booth 71* J Steel 49      
2001 Thornhill Away 2nd XI Lost        
  Thornhill 271-4 Mick Wood 114 R Fenwick 29 Matt Wood 94* P Curby 24    
  East Leeds 163-9 (AO) Gary Edwards 83 A Arif 22 J Douglas 3-74 R Empsall 3-5    
2007 East Ardsley Home 1st XI Won        
  East Leeds 203-10 J Watling 28 D Atkinson 29*        
  East Ardsley 195-10 A Olbison 5-77          
2007 Westwood Park Away 2nd XI Won        
  East Leeds 223-6 R Olbison 69 John Gahan 37 A Tarvaz 45 Q Zaman 3-40    
  Westwood Park 139-10 M Webster 38 Q Zaman 30 Z Rashid 5-16      
2012 Moorlands Home 1st XI Won        
  Moorlands 170-10 A Fortis 41 A Roberts 58 A Olbison 3-43 J Watling 4-23    
  East Leeds 171-5 J Watling 27 K Tandel 37* A Olbison 25      
2012 Adwalton Away 2nd XI Won        
  East Leeds 218-9 (AO) M Kent 56 R Ellis 63 A Lines 25 J Emmett 4-93 T Marshall 5-26  
  Adwalton 126-10 W Blackburn 54* J Barker 26 O Broome 7-67      
                 
  Thanks to John Steel            
1956 Woodhouse Home 1st XI Won        
  Woodhouse 101-10 H Wilkinson 66 C Coggin 6-28 J Singleton 4-42      
  East Leeds 104-6 G Raw 22 A Quin 22* E Harris 3-37      
1956 Woodhouse Away 2nd XI Won        
  Woodhouse 39-10 D Milner 6-14 D Grant 3-7        
  East Leeds 40-4            
1962 Colton Away 2nd XI Lost        
  Colton 102-10 Burgin 33 L Kellett 5-41 Williams 3-24      
  East Leeds 66-10 Harrison 4-30 Hatton 5-22        
1973 Highbury Away 1st XI Won        
  Highbury 127-10 N Hague 42 W Scoley 28 E Wollitor 4-35 W Stocks 3-7    
  East Leeds 131-7 T Caine 32 W Stocks 39 P Clarke 44* R Harvey 3-16    
1973 Highbury Home 2nd XI Won        
  Highbury 51-10 A Bowden 4-21 D Wharton 5-22        
  East Leeds  54-6 D Wharton 22*          
1979 Kirkstall Home 1st XI Won        
  Kirkstall 121-6 N Dickinson 20 B Thompson 34 D Armitage 20      
  East Leeds 125-8 R Brady 20 D Mathers 21 G Raw 27* B Thompson 4-42 D Jinks 4-38  
1979 Kirkstall Away 2nd XI Won        
  Kirkstall 156-5 K Dickson 94* J Holmes 27*        
  East Leeds 157-8 N Mellor 29 D Steel 27* J Craven 3-39 E Shaw 4-55    
1984 Mirfield PC Home 1st XI Rain Affected Draw        
  Mirfield PC 115-3 S Azhar 76* G Woollard 28        
1990 Gt Preston Home 1st XI Won        
  Gt Preston 157-10 N Hope 22 D Bradbrook 41 S Linton 5-32      
  East Leeds 158-4 Gary Edwards 62* S Linton 29 V Patrick 24*      
2001 Roundhay Away 1st XI Lost        
  Roundhay 240-9 R Marshall 36 A Mahmood 55 F Malik 62 A Coyne 4-49 D Thewlis 3-56  
  East Leeds 176-8 S Booth 31 J Watling 32 N Roberts 48 P Clarke 27* I Aziz 3-35 J Ahmed 3-43
2001 Mirfield PC Home 2nd XI Lost        
  East Leeds 100-10 J Long 20 N Aslam 32 J Wood 7-27      
  Mirfield PC 102-2 I Ashraf 39 D Garside 44*        
2007 Altofts Home 2nd XI Lost        
  Altofts 273-3 B Law 145* N Stanley 83*        
  East Leeds 133-10 S Lines 32 A Pearce 24 J Gill 4-23      
2012 East Ardsley Away 1st XI Won        
  East Ardsley 234-7 G Hunt 25 A Langley 77* R Hoban 26 A Pearson 27 A Olbison 3-42 M Olbison 3-53
  East Leeds 235-8 Z Tarvaz 27 C Page 25 A Olbison 87* T Chester 4-76 M Heald 3-43  
2012 Oulton Home 2nd XI Lost        
  Oulton 253-6 A Uridge 100 W Harrison 85        
  East Leeds 136-10 J Steel 24 O Broome 32 A Winn 3-34 G Dawber 4-46    
                 
  Thanks to John Steel