1956 Highbury Home 1st XI Rain Affected Draw        
  Highbury 179-5 J Moulton 57 J Wooldrodge 56* C Metcalfe 23      
  East Leeds 77-3 D Wharton 25 K Wardman 27*        
1962 Garforth Home 1st XI Lost        
  Garforth 216-7 Butterworth 65 J Barker 62 L Buckle 35 R Renville 5-49    
  East Leeds 170-7 A Weir 82* D Wardman 27 G Raw 27 P Schofield 4-40    
1962 Garforth Away 2nd XI Lost        
  Garforth 214-6 S Shaw 42 K Sellars 72 R Whitfield 24 B Hoult 33* R Lambert 21* W Ellison 3-50
  East Leeds 131-10 E Holdsworth 21 W Ellison 38 B Hoult 3-19 L Driverr 3-12    
1973 Swillington Home 1st XI Won        
  Swillington 100-9 (A0) LM Cole 25* T Yarnold 26 S Rich 3-25 D Steel 4-16    
  East Leeds  104-7 J Render 21 T Caine 25 D McGuire 22 L Taylor 5-23    
1973 Swillington Away 2nd XI Lost        
  Swillington 216-4 G Newbould 116* P Garside 31 M Marshall 23 G Gibbons 22    
  East Leeds 107-6 D Wharton 56 C Newton 3-34        
1979 Highbury Home 1st XI Lost        
  East Leeds 156-10 D Mathers 27 Graham Curtis 49* G Cox 3-44 S Jiones 3-25 R Harvey 3-45  
  Highbury 159-5 D Harvey 26 I Langstaff 30 S Jones 48*      
1979 Highbury Away 2nd XI Lost        
  East Leeds  128-10 A Stirk 22 T Caine 30 R Waite 7-28      
  Highbury 132-5 J Lee 58* D Hill 24        
1984 Rothwell Away 1st XI Lost        
  East Leeds 94-10 D McGuire 20 C Taylor 23 P Hopwood 3-42      
  Rothwell 95-8 R Scott 22 W Quirk 5-16        
1990 Colton Home 1st XI Rain Affected Draw        
  Colton 97-10 D Hunter 48 S Linton 4-51 V Patrick 5-34      
  East Leeds 72-7 G Broughill 22 M Binns 3-23 D Hunt 3-39      
2001 Scholes Away 1st XI Lost        
  Scholes 256-6 A Spencer 38 M Wilson 41 S Dixon 75 N Kellett 41    
  East Leeds 209-10 G Collins 41 J Steel 30 P Clarke 25 N Summerill 29 I Lunat 3-60 I Kola 3-44
2001 Ossett Home 2nd XI Lost        
  East Leeds 181-9 J Long 73 W Rennison 32 A Arif 21 B Patel 3-59 J Souter 3-42  
  Ossett 184-1 C Stones 45 J Wright 93* I Radley 35*      
2007 Wakefield Thornes Away 1st XI Lost        
  East Leeds  71-10 D Thewlis 29 S Wightman 5-34 D Colquhoun 3-23      
  Wakefield Thornes 72-8 J Cook 36* A Olbison 5-22 A Coyne 3-30      
2007 Altofts Home 2nd XI Won        
  Altofts 124-10 A Butel 25 J Mahmood 3-17 C Ewing 4-20      
  East Leeds 127-8 S Lines 25 A Lines 24 J Steel 44 D Robson 5-28    
                 
  John Steel              

                                                                                         

1956 Garforth Away 1st XI Won        
  Garforth 155-10 A Pickersgill 27 J Barker 34* R Cockerham 32 A Weir 5-28 A Quin 3-28  
  East Leeds 157-8 K wardman 23 E Longbottom 52 G Raw 29 G Davies 26 V Birch 5-41  
1956 Leeds Police Home 2nd XI Lost        
  Leeds Police 143-10 Buchel 21 Hutchinson 25 Hudson 67*      
  East Leeds 111-10 D Wharton 41 T Caine 40 Hudson 3-24 Hutchinson 4-43    
1962 Kirkstall Away 1st XI Won        
  East Leeds 176-6 G Raw 98* K Wardman 40        
  Kirkstall 125-9 A Lakhani 33 L Wilson 34 D Thorpe 21 A Bowden 4-20    
1962 Kirkstall Home 2nd XI Won        
  East Leeds 122-10 R Warley 44 E Holdsworth 22 W Ellison 22 G Swithenbank 4-25 W Taylor 4-37  
  Kirkstall 117-10 N Naylor 32 G Swithenbank 26 S Rich 3-29 L Kellett 3-24 D Steel 3-22  
1973 Colton Home 1st XI Won        
  East Leeds 181-10 D McGuire 53 G Raw 32 P Clarke 34 R Gatecliffe 22 G Kirby 3-33 R Horner 3-26
  Colton 122-9 G Kirby 39 D McManus 30 H Horner 24* G Curtis 4-35 J Newell 3-26  
1973 Colton Away 2nd XI Lost        
  Colton 154-10 A Atha 33 E Precious 30 A Carr 33 D Raw 3-33 H Bedford 4-26  
  East Leeds 80-10 M Swales 40 G Casey 5-42        
1979 Rothwell Home 1st XI Won        
  East Leeds 150-9 Gerry Curtis 26 J Webster 35* D Warren 3-22 D Beswick 4-36    
  Rothwell 94-10 P Hopwood 27 S ich 3-16        
1979 Rothwell Away 2nd XI Won        
  East Leeds 200-5 D Wharton 101* N Mellor 21        
  Rothwell 93-10 S Rothery 28 D Render 4-37 A Coulthard 3-19      
1984 Colton Home 1st XI Lost        
  East Leeds 110-10 S McGuire 67 R Horner 5-25        
  Colton 114-4 R Horner 48* M Galley 34*        
1990 Carlton Home 1st XI Lost        
  Carlton 176-4 K Taylor 57 K Sampson 50* R Sampson 26 K Mellor 3-54    
  East Leeds  72-10 Gary Edwards 27 D Cooper 7-25        
2001 Hunslet Nelson Home  1st XI Won        
  Hunslet Nelson 212-10 A Newton 71 J Cockroft 38* J Gahan 3-51      
  East Leeds  214-3 G Collins 32 S Booth 87* J Steel 42 N Aslam 26    
2001 Methley Away 2nd XI Lost        
  East Leeds 132-10 Gary Edwards 24 J Long 23 J Watling 36 A Wailes 8-34    
  Methley 135-4 N Richardson 40 A Wailes 24* M Elliot 28      
2007 Northowram Home 1st XI Rain Affected Draw        
  East Leeds  26-0            
2007 Woodkirk Away 2nd XI Rain Affected Draw        
  East Leeds 86-0 S Lines 43* R Grimley 34*        
  Woodkirk DNB            
2012 Wakefield Thornes Home 1st XI Won        
  Wakefield Thornes 54-10 P Hinchliffe 21 A Olbison 7-17        
  East Leeds 56-2 J Watling 26*          
2012 Mirfield Away 2nd XI Won        
  East Leeds 163-10 M Kent 64 J Steel 32 B Thornton 3-27 D Nicholls 3-27    
  Mirfield 91-10 A Lines 4-27 R Ellis 4-10        
                 
  Thanks to John Steel            

 

Captain Tom Chapman  with 123* and Saqab Mohammed with 69* shared an unbroken record 7th wicket partnership of 159 against Gildersome on Saturday June 23rd, smashing the previous record of 95 by Adam Lines and Matt Surtees in 2009.

Our Club statistician, John Steel, has kindly produced the following list of partnerships.

 

 

 

 

 

1962 Highbury Home 1st XI Lost          
  Highbury 188-5 A Wilson 101* R Lupton 50 C Coggin 3-45        
  East Leeds 160-9 K Wardman 59 G Raw 49          
1962 Hunslet Nelson Away 2nd XI Lost          
  Hunslet Nelson 193-9 W Southworth 40 T Halliday 45 H Lawrence 20 L Kellett 4-72 C Armitage 3-53    
  East Leeds 98-10 W Ellison 37 E Murphy 4-40 H Lawrence 6-22        
1973 Normanton Away 1st XI Rain Affected Draw          
  East Leeds 147-10 D McGuire 22 G Raw 59 P Clarke 21 A Bryant 6-40      
  Normanton 35-5 D Steel 3-15            
1973 Normanton Home 2nd XI Won          
  East Leeds 143-10 D Raw 42 A Wheelhouse 41 J Croll 21 A Knowles 3-54 B Dean 4-26    
  Normanton 113-7 I Cusworth 27 B Dean 25 J Newell 3-21        
1979 Woodhouse Away 1st XI Rain Affected Draw          
  Woodhouse 165-6 A Fletcher 40 G Mendes 27 I Brooke 57 K Mellor 3-51      
  East Leeds 105-5 D McGuire 28 P Newton 21 Gerry Curtis 40 M Fletcher 3-44      
1979 Woodhouse Home 2nd XI Lost          
  East Leeds 107-10 S Walton 26 S Fletcher 6-31          
  Woodhouse 111-8 I Bass 24 I Crossley 27* S Rich 4-38        
1984 Mirfield PC Away 1st XI Lost          
  East Leeds 105-10 D McGuire 27 S Azhar 3-44 M Holroyd 5-42        
  Mirfield PC 108-0 D Laycock 35* M Lumb 68*          
1990 Woodhouse Home 1st XI Won          
  East Leeds 161-10 G Broughill 62 D Stocks 24 Gary Edwards 28 C Carden 5-68      
  Woodhouse 128-!0 S Crossland 23 S Bray 25 C Carden 21 A Joyce 20 S Linton 3-53 V Patrick 3-22  
2001 Horbury Bridge Away 1st XI Won          
  Horbury Bridge 126-10 N Hussain 23 A Bedord 30 M Roberts 6-33        
  East Leeds  127-3 G Collins 32 S Booth 64*          
2001 Liversedge Home 2nd XI Won          
  East Leeds 216-10 Gary Edwards 42 Steve Lines 26 N Mellor 41 M Kent 26 R Welbourn 29 H Abid 4-39 R Clarke 5-54
  Liversedge 181-10 R Ellis 67 S Atkin 33 D Metcalfe 27 R Welborn 4-54 W Rennison 4-24    
2007 Altofts Away 1st XI Lost          
  East Leeds 58-10 S Hashmi 5-26 T Mason 5-31          
  Altofts 59-3              
2007 Northowram Home 2nd XI Lost          
  Northowram 235-6 S Brittain 78 D Hensby 32 J Lister 64 A Pearce 3-29      
  East Leeds 196-10 R Grimley 82 S Lines 24 S Brittain 3-20        
                   
  Thanks to John Steel