1956 Hunslet Away Lost          
  Hunslet 177-5 A Grey 77 F Birks 40 J Singleton 3-45      
  East Leeds 150-9 E Dennis 35 P Lambert 23 H Flatters 4-18 W Hague 3-20    
1956 Hunslet Home 2nd XI Won        
  East Leeds 129-10 J Render 30 K Rich 22* S Pape 5-42 G Swindells 3-36    
  Hunslet 91-10 G Swindells 23 W Stocks 3-19 A Bowden 3-19      
1962 Colton Away 1st XI Lost        
  Colton 157-8 H Horner 54 D Richards 21 C Coggin 3-19      
  East Leeds 138-9 D Wardman 40 R Renville 21 K Allison 3-21      
1962 Rothwell Away 2nd XI Lost        
  Rothwell 150-10 B Buckle 45 D Ward 20 C Armitage 3-43 D Steel 5-25    
  East Leeds 59-10 K Hardwick 3-37 J Crowther 4-6        
1973 ROF Away 1st XI Lost        
  ROF 154-10 I Danby 43 N Danby 46 M Francis 36 W Stocks 5-55 Gerry Curtis 4-18  
  East Leeds 121-10 J Render 38 B Cawthray 6-46 N Danby 3-36      
1973 ROF Home 2nd XI Lost        
  East Leeds 109-10 D Wharton 40 C Birks 4-39 C Bulmer 5-32      
  ROF 113-5 G Fisher 38* E Downes 21*        
1984 Leeds Police Away 1st XI Lost        
  East Leeds 189-8 C Taylor 77* K Mellor 49 B Eager 3-65      
  Leeds Police 191-3 J Steel 53 C Dibb 40* C Beilby 65*      
1990 Whitkirk Home 1st XI Lost        
  Whitkirk 214-4 D Fairweather 95 G Jepson 27 T Hegarty 23* M Sparling 32 V Patrick 3-53  
  East Leeds 158-8 G Broughill 41 D Stocks 24 GaryEdwards 33 D Fairweather 6-24    
2001 Wakefield City Away 1st XI Won        
  Wakefield City 118-9 (A0) M Akhbar 23 G Coxall 43* A Olbison 7-35      
  East Leeds 119-9 A Olbison 35* M Gibbons 4-44 M Akhbar 4-45      
2001 Thornhill Home 2nd XI Lost        
  Thornhill 290-5 Mel Wood 42 R Emsmith 69 Mick Wood 34 Matt Wood 35 R Fenwick 35 S Patel 34*
  East Leeds 165-10 N Aslam 56 P Clarke 31 L Adam 3-62 D Johnson 4-15    
2007 East Ardsley Away 1st XI Won        
  East Ardsley 144-8 A Langley 97* A Olbison 4-57        
  East Leeds 145-6            
2007 Westwood Park Home 2nd XI Won        
  Westwood Park 202-10 F Ahmed 50 A Ahmed 68 A Pearce 3-32      
  East Leeds 207-3 A Pearce 44 R Grimley 67 Simon Lines 41*      
2012 Moorlands Away 1st XI Lost        
  Moorlands 209-9 A Sumner 53 J Barnett 37 Z Tarvaz 3-45 O Broome 3-56    
  East Leeds 145-10 B Quirk 29 Z Tarvaz 27 S Lane 4-26 A Roberts 3-24    
2012 Adwalton Home 2nd XI Won        
  Adwalton 86-10 J Curtis 47 M Shelton 6-33        
  East Leeds 87-5 M Kent 29

 

Thanks to John Steel

     

 

 

Great news for Junior Cricket - East Leeds CC have sponsored the Leeds & District Junior Cricket League for 2018 

As most of you are aware ELCC have struggled to gain to raise a junior team for some years now due to the difficulties a lot of other clubs face. The club and committee sat down and decided to do the the next best thing and sponsor the Leeds & District junior league again to help the next generation of cricketers 

We also decided to do this as a lot of our current players grew up in the league and are still playing now and would not want to see it struggle. Another reason was Geoff Raw was chairman of the league for many a year before his passing and we want to give something back to junior cricket 

We wish the league and all the players playing in it the very best for 2018 

Please like & share this post hopefully it will attract more interest to the league, East Leeds CC and junior cricket 📢

1956 Highbury Home 1st XI Lost        
  Highbury 192-10 J Moulton 23 H Gaines 47 P Wheatley 21 Mosforth 26 C Coggin 3-60 A Quin 4-30
  East Leeds 189-8 K Wardman 45 E Longbottom 36 G Raw 28 A Quin 36 K Richardson 6-84  
1956 Highbury Home 2nd XI Won        
  Highbury 113-10 M Appleyard 48 W Stocks 6-24        
  East Leeds 114-4 D Wharton 34 J Render 20 D Kirkby 3-34      
1962 Carlton Home 1st XI Lost        
  East Leeds 122-10 G Raw 24          
  Carlton 125-7            
1962 Carlton Away 2nd XI Lost        
  East Leeds 34-10 G Taylor 6-16          
  Carlton 38-3            
1973 Garforth Home 1st XI Lost        
  East Leeds 114-10 T Caine 35 P Clarke 50 J Wilson 3-27 K Lacey 3-25    
  Garforth 115-9 P Rogers 59 R Gatecliffe 3-29 J Render 3-18      
1973 Garforth Away 2nd XI Lost        
  East Leeds 47-10 J Wright 3-18 Griffin 4-26        
  Garforth 48-5 A Bowden 3-28          
1979 Kirkstall Away 1st XI Won        
  Kirkstall 125-8 H Harris 33 M Steels 27* S Wilson 4-28      
  East Leeds 127-7 J Webster 37 S McGuire 20 Gery Curtis 29*      
1979 Kirkstall Home 2nd XI Won        
  Kirkstall 86-10 J Caine 22 P Newton 3-12 J Steel 4-11      
  East Leeds 88-6 P Newton 38          
1984 Gt Preston Away 1st XI Lost        
  Gt Preston 127-9 M Galloway 20 G Blueman 35* C Taylor 5-50 W Quirk 4-41    
  East Leeds 112-10 D McGuire 31 A Raw 33 M Clark 5-20      
1990 Gt Prston Away 1st XI Won        
  East Leeds 272-5 G Broughill 108* Gary Edwards 26 V Patrick 88      
  Gt Prston 91-10 M Galloway 26 S Linton 3-47 K Mellor 3-17      
2001 Roundhay Home 1st XI Lost        
  East Leeds 149-10 N Roberts 38 R Towse 24*        
  Roundhay 151-6 S Paul 65 I Aziz 24* J Gahan 3-27      
2001 Mirfield PC Away 2nd XI Lost        
  East Leeds 82-9 (AO) N Mellor 34 G Mackereth 4-19        
  Mirfield PC 86-0 M Padgett 48* D Winn 31*        
2007 Mirfield PC Home 1st XI Won        
  Mirfield PC 59-10 A Olbison 7-34 M Olbison 3-23        
  East Leeds 63-2            
2007 Altofts Away 2nd XI Lost        
  East Leeds 148-5 S Lines 86          
  Altofts 151-9 S Rigby 33 D Robson 28 D Eden 25* J Mahmood 5-30 A Pearce 3-30  
2012 East Ardsley Home 1st XI Lost        
  East Ardsley 102-10 G Hunt 26 A Pearson 27 A Olbison 4-55 Z Tarvaz 3-31 M Olbison 3-5  
  East Leeds  86-10 A Olbison 24 T Chester 6-28        
2012 Oulton  Away 2nd XI Lost        
  East Leeds  55-10 S Dawber 5-11          
  Oulton 

57-0

t

Thanks to John Steel

         
1956 Leeds Police Home 1st XI Won      
  Leeds Police 96-10 R Fitchett 21 C Coggin 3-21 W Hutchinson 6-27    
  East Leeds 100-2 K Wardman 32 E Longbottom 32*      
1956 Leeds Police Away 2nd XI Won      
  Leeds Police 86-10 W Stocks 6-16 A Bowden 3-13      
  East Leeds 87-2 D Wharton 43* D Wardman 25      
1962 Clayons Home 1st XI Won      
  East Leeds 172-7 K Wardman 64* A Weir 34 A Hunt 3-38    
  Clayons 96-10 A Bell 40 G Broom 27 W Stocks 5-25 R Braithwaite 3-10  
1962 Gildersome Away 2nd XI Lost      
  Gildersome 121-10 Ellis 48 Bottomley 23 S Rich 3-38 C Armitage 5-25  
  East Leeds 41-10 Bottomley 4-20 D Hepworth 3-14      
1973 Woodhouse Away 1st XI Won      
  East Leeds 139-10 Gerry Curtis 52 P Clarke 21 A Child 5-71 K Jones 5-66  
  Woodhouse 102-10 B Walding 31 A Child 29 D Steel 3-34 J Render 4-1  
1973 Woodhouse Home 2nd XI Lost      
  Woodhouse 109-10 D Cullen 56* P Fitton 28 D Maud 5-19 D Wharton 3-17  
  East Leeds 79-10 J Bedford 30 P Fitton 4-28 J Karim 4-8    
1979 Gt Preston Home 1st XI Lost      
  Gt Preston 67-10 D Fairburn 49 K Mellor 7-22 S Wilson 3-22    
  East Leeds 58-10 A Dickinson 3-25 S Walker 3-18 R Harwood 3-10    
1979 Gt Preston Away 2nd XI Won      
  Gt Preston 66-10 S Bradbrook 24 A Bath 25 D Steel 3-13 A Coulthard 5-25  
  East Leeds 69-5 D Wharton 24        
1984 Nostell Home 1st XI Lost      
  East Leeds 175-10 S McGuire 76 J Bowden 26 P Smith 4-74 F Gunthorpe 3-21  
  Nostell 177-7 F Gunthorpe 62 M Hegart 34* A Whitehead 30*    
1990 Nostell Away 1st XI Lost      
  East Leeds 169-10 G Broughill 42 D Stocks 23 S Linton 27 M Bhatti 3-30 G Stevenson 3-44
  Nostell 170-9 P Petrovitch 43 C Wright 49 G Stevenson 23 S Linton 5-47  
2001 Wakefield SM Home 2nd XI Lost      
  East Leeds 136-9 Steve Lines 47 R Fisher 28      
  Wakefield SM 140-1 N McMahon 56 M Halloran 61*      
2007 Moorlands Away 1st XI Lost      
  Moorlands 210-10 M Hafeez 113 M Olbison 4-60 A Olbison 3-54    
  East Leeds 106-7 L Fortis 3-20 M Hafeez 3-26      
2007 Hunslet Nelson Home 2nd XI Lost      
  Hunslet Nelson 192-10 A Taj 58 M Jackson 59 S Varley 3-38    
  East Leeds 123-10 J Steel 22 A Pearce 20 R Olbison 23 M Loughlan 5-29  
2012 Methley Away 1st XI Won      
  East Leeds 98-10 J Watling 42* T Mellor 5-18      
  Methley 69-10 Z Tarvaz 4-24        
2012 Westwood Park Home 2nd XI Lost      
  East Leeds  98-10 H Singh 20 J Speight 52 Z Tariq 4-13 I Adam 3-22  
  Westwood Park 99-8 I Adam 32 T Bowler 3-15      

 

Thanks to John Steel