HERE WE GO AGAIN

We're under starters orders again on Saturday August 4th for a

          Race Night followed by a Karaoke

All new races are promised

1956 Hunslet Home 1st XI Lost      
  Hunslet 205-5 H Flatters 64 H Hill 81 Z Sadiq 31*    
  East Leeds 143-4 K Wardman 27 G Raw 63* P Lambert 27    
1956 Hunslet Away 2nd XI Lost      
  Hunslet 179-5 H Wiggins 72* P Allen 29*      
  East Leeds 74-10 T Caine 38 S Pape 5-31      
1962 Rothwell Home 2nd XI Lost      
  East Leeds 63-10 W Ellison 25 L Taylor 4-17 K Harwick 4-18    
  Rothwell 64-1 J Todd 39*        
1973 LICS Away 1st XI Rain Affected Draw      
  LICS 122-10 K Nash 22 J Mellor 24 P Hird 45 S Rich 5-25  
  East Leeds 98-4 J Render 32 R Gatecliffe 22      
1973 LICS Home 2nd XI Won      
  East Leeds 157-8 A Stirk 34 D Raw 44 M Davies 3-34    
  LICS 137-9 E Barron 28 J Morgan 40 J McGowan 25 A Bowden 4-27  
1979 Leeds Police Home 1st XI Won      
  Leeds Police 131-8 D Shuttleworth 32 S Rich 3-13      
  East Leeds 132-4 P Newton 31 D Mathers 21 D Wharton 65* B Eager 4-45  
1979 Leeds Police Away 2nd XI Won      
  East Leeds 180-7 A Raw 44 S Walton 34 N Mellor 31 D Greaves 22 S Kavanagh 3-37
  Leeds Police 123-9 S Kavanagh 42*        
1984 Whitkirk Home 1st XI Lost      
  Whitkirk 172-7 P Garner 51 J Martin 67 J Bowman 25 J Gahan 3054 C Taylor 3-37
  East Leeds 114-10 S McGuire 54 R Whincup 3-37 D Fairweather 6-24    
1990 Pool Away 1st XI Won      
  Pool 197-6 J Wood 50 A Megson 74 R Bolton 26*    
  East Leeds 200-3 G Broughill 52* D Stocks 37 S Linton 104    
2001 Moorlands Away 1st XI Lost      
  Moorlands 226-8 B Naeem 36 D Greenwood 36 A Fortis 30 A Walker 35 J Gahan 3-84
  East Leeds 218-9 G Collins 47 S Booth 77 D Thewlis 29 B Naeem 5-78  
2001 Townville Home 2nd XI Won      
  East Leeds 148-10 M Kent 46 J Watling 38 C Hughes 4-42 N Norton 3-16  
  Townville 91-10 R Fisher 5-40 J Long 3-23      
2012 Buttershaw Away 1st XI Won      
  Buttershaw 138-10 P Carroll 63 M Olbison 3-29 J Watling 4-16    
  East Leeds 139-2 Z Tarvaz 40 J Watling 36 D Atkinson 48*    
2012 Oulton Home 2nd XI Lost      
  East Leeds 70-10 S Preshaw 3-27 G Dawber 3-7      
  Oulton 71-1 A Uridge 23 W Harrison 23*      
               
  Thanks to John Steel          
1956 Lofthouse  Home  2nd XI Won        
  East Leeds 169-5 T Caine 40 G Sheard 22 D Mosdale 51 W Wraith 3-35    
  Lofthouse  33-8 (AO) D Steel 4-22 K Rich 4-10        
1962 Gildersome Home 2nd XI Lost        
  Gildersome 222-10 D Worrell 22 J Binns 65 A Ellis 29 J Ramskill 26 S Rich 6-64 C Armitage 3-72
  East Leeds 32-10 J Binns 4-14          
1973 Kirkstall Home 1st XI Lost        
  Kirkstall 137-10 D Armitage 67 A Campbell 24 D Steel 6-41      
  East Leeds 87-10 P Clarke 32 C Handley 6-15        
1973 Kirkstall Away 2nd XI Lost        
  Kirkstall 143-7 P Weston 41 B Thompson 43 J Newell 3-35      
  East Leeds  135-10 M Swales 33 J Bedford 40 B Thompson 5-37      
1979 Garforth Away 1st XI Won        
  Garforth 89-10 Peter Stanton 26 K Mellor 3-22 S Rich 3-19      
  East Leeds  92-3 D Mathers 45*          
1979 Garforth Home 2nd XI Won        
  East Leeds  185-8 R Brady 43 A Raw 21 D Wharton 43 D Greaves 49 D Lambert 6-64  
  Garforth 119-9 M Jepson 34 H Hoy 24        
1984 Pudsey Congs Home 1st XI Lost        
  Pudsey Congs 155-6 P Malpass 28 J Holah 52        
  East Leeds 40-10 I Raistrick 7-29 J Wilkinson 3-8        
1990 Caribbean Home 1st XI Lost        
  East Leeds 215-6 D Stocks 35 Gary Edwards 122 S Linton 47 C Brissett 3-68    
  Caribbean 217-5 A Bowrey 62 R James 69 S Ali 36* S Linton 4-63    
2001 Scholes Home 1st XI Lost        
  Scholes 201-7 A Spencer 87 I Kola 45* M Roberts 3-46      
  East Leeds 158-10 J Steel 31 P Clarke 49* I Lunat 3-39 C McBride 4-29    
2001 Ossett Away 2nd XI Lost        
  Ossett 212-5 C Stones 35 J Wright 47 M Watson 33 J Mortimer 33 R Fisher 3-62  
  East Leeds 97-9 (AO) R Fisher 31 C Stones 6-39 J Souter 3-50      
2007 Gildersome Home 1st XI Won        
  East Leeds 253-8 R Grimley 93 A Ahmed 51 S Hampshaw 4-78      
  Gildersome 138-10 S Ibrahim 44 M Olbison 4-28 A Ahmed 3-13      
2007 Hopton Mills Away 2nd XI Lost        
  East Leeds 80-9 (AO) A Pearce 20 V Patel 5-29        
  Hopton Mills 83-3 P Hinchliffe 31*          
2012 Hopton Mills Away 1st XI Won        
  Hopton Mills 48-10 M Olbison 5-16 K Tandel 4-31        
  East Leeds 52-5 R Myers 4-24          
2012 Liversedge Home 2nd XI Lost        
  Liversedge 277-8 A Clarke 47 S Hashmi 47* C Burn 40 A Lines 4-49    
  East Leeds 125-10 A Pearce 39 R Ellis 26 Z Wood 4-19      
                 
  Thanks to John Steel            
1956 Highbury Home 1st XI Rain Affected Draw        
  Highbury 179-5 J Moulton 57 J Wooldrodge 56* C Metcalfe 23      
  East Leeds 77-3 D Wharton 25 K Wardman 27*        
1962 Garforth Home 1st XI Lost        
  Garforth 216-7 Butterworth 65 J Barker 62 L Buckle 35 R Renville 5-49    
  East Leeds 170-7 A Weir 82* D Wardman 27 G Raw 27 P Schofield 4-40    
1962 Garforth Away 2nd XI Lost        
  Garforth 214-6 S Shaw 42 K Sellars 72 R Whitfield 24 B Hoult 33* R Lambert 21* W Ellison 3-50
  East Leeds 131-10 E Holdsworth 21 W Ellison 38 B Hoult 3-19 L Driverr 3-12    
1973 Swillington Home 1st XI Won        
  Swillington 100-9 (A0) LM Cole 25* T Yarnold 26 S Rich 3-25 D Steel 4-16    
  East Leeds  104-7 J Render 21 T Caine 25 D McGuire 22 L Taylor 5-23    
1973 Swillington Away 2nd XI Lost        
  Swillington 216-4 G Newbould 116* P Garside 31 M Marshall 23 G Gibbons 22    
  East Leeds 107-6 D Wharton 56 C Newton 3-34        
1979 Highbury Home 1st XI Lost        
  East Leeds 156-10 D Mathers 27 Graham Curtis 49* G Cox 3-44 S Jiones 3-25 R Harvey 3-45  
  Highbury 159-5 D Harvey 26 I Langstaff 30 S Jones 48*      
1979 Highbury Away 2nd XI Lost        
  East Leeds  128-10 A Stirk 22 T Caine 30 R Waite 7-28      
  Highbury 132-5 J Lee 58* D Hill 24        
1984 Rothwell Away 1st XI Lost        
  East Leeds 94-10 D McGuire 20 C Taylor 23 P Hopwood 3-42      
  Rothwell 95-8 R Scott 22 W Quirk 5-16        
1990 Colton Home 1st XI Rain Affected Draw        
  Colton 97-10 D Hunter 48 S Linton 4-51 V Patrick 5-34      
  East Leeds 72-7 G Broughill 22 M Binns 3-23 D Hunt 3-39      
2001 Scholes Away 1st XI Lost        
  Scholes 256-6 A Spencer 38 M Wilson 41 S Dixon 75 N Kellett 41    
  East Leeds 209-10 G Collins 41 J Steel 30 P Clarke 25 N Summerill 29 I Lunat 3-60 I Kola 3-44
2001 Ossett Home 2nd XI Lost        
  East Leeds 181-9 J Long 73 W Rennison 32 A Arif 21 B Patel 3-59 J Souter 3-42  
  Ossett 184-1 C Stones 45 J Wright 93* I Radley 35*      
2007 Wakefield Thornes Away 1st XI Lost        
  East Leeds  71-10 D Thewlis 29 S Wightman 5-34 D Colquhoun 3-23      
  Wakefield Thornes 72-8 J Cook 36* A Olbison 5-22 A Coyne 3-30      
2007 Altofts Home 2nd XI Won        
  Altofts 124-10 A Butel 25 J Mahmood 3-17 C Ewing 4-20      
  East Leeds 127-8 S Lines 25 A Lines 24 J Steel 44 D Robson 5-28    
                 
  John Steel