THIS DAY IN HISTORY 15th SEPTEMBER

1973 Gildersome Away 1st XI Won        
  Gildersome 194-8 D Charlesworth 67 E Yates 20 S Rich 3-64 D Steel 4-53    
  East Leeds 197-6 D Wharton 23 G Raw 63* P Clarke 46      
1973 Gildersome Home 2nd XI Unknown        
  East Leeds 103-9 (AO) A Wheelhouse 44 P Knee 20        
1979 Rothwell Away 1st XI Lost        
  Rothwell 231-7 G Tolley 32 Kevin Groves 87 P Groves 48 S Wilson 3-55 A Coulthard 3-28  
  East Leeds 154-10 Graham Curtis 32 Gerry Curtis 24 K Mellor 28 J Webster 30 I Hunt 4-40  
1979 Rothwell Home 2nd XI Won        
  Rothwell 123-10 R Green 52 M Quirk 3-24 J Steel 5-19      
  East Leeds 124-2 G Clark 54* A Raw 53        
1984 Highbury Home 1st XI Won        
  Highbury 160-9 I Langstaff 44 S Dobson 55 W Quirk 6-36      
  East Leeds 163-9 K Mellor 48* G Cox 4-37        
1990 Carlton Home 1st XI Rain Affected Draw        
  East Leeds 187-8 G Broughill 32 M Kent 37 S Linton 37 V Patrick 30 P Tasker 3054 R Sampson 3-49
  Carlton 134-3 K Sampson 51 M Schofield 21* R Sampson 20*      
2001 Hunslet Nelson Away 1st XI Lost        
  Hunslet Nelson 186-8 C Allen 25 M Savory 25 C Bateman 44 J Gahan 3-52    
  East Leeds 144-10 S Booth 36 M Roberts 22 D Atkinson 21 A Balmforth 3-44 J Cockroft 4-32  
2001 Methley Home 2nd XI Lost        
  Methley 161-10 R Patterson 28 N Clegg 20 D Ellis 39* R Fisher 5-77    
  East Leeds 151-10 Gary Edwards 28 A Gardner 35 J Long 43 A Olbison 4-31 S Preshaw 3-31  
2007 Northowram Away 1st XI Lost        
  Northowram 249-9 J Smith 99 A Olbison 3-60 A Coyne 3-46      
  East Leeds 207-10 R Grimley 40 J Smith 5-63        
2007 Woodkirk Home   2nd XI Won        
  Woodkirk 210-10 J Baker 68 M Addinall 69 U Rashid 3-38      
  East Leeds 212-6 S Lines 39 T Tarvaz 50 M Kent 39      
2012 Wakefield Thornes Away 1st XI Lost        
  East Leeds 189-7 J Watling 38 J Dyson 30 K Tandel 45 N Reehal 3-41 E Shaw 3-48  
  Wakefield Thornes 190-7 J Wolfenden 74 O Dennis 35 J Watling 3-51      
2012 Mirfield Home 2nd XI Won          
  Mirfield 48-10 O Broome 5-22 A Lines 5-15        
  East Leeds 50-1            
                 
  Thanks to John Steel